Vol. 20 No. 29 • July 17 - 23, 2014 In Our 17th Year Serving Greater Hamilton
Follow us on    
 
 
Advertisement













LIVE MUSIC CALENDAR - Live Music
Live music  ·  Nightclubbing   ·   Other Events   ·   Showtimes

Day:   Venue:   

THURSDAY JULY 17

Hamilton Region

  • Absinthe Barrier, Exhalt, Coldfront, The 49th Parallel, False Hope, Atwaters End (7pm)
  • BLACK SWAN Open mic w/James Anthony (8pm)
  • BLUE SKY BAR Open Jam w/Ian Andrews Band
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Open jam (8pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Brian Griffith
  • COACH & LANTERN Open Mic w/Adam White (9pm)
  • DUNDAS VALLEY MONTESSORI SCHOOL Said The Whale (7:30pm)
  • GALLAGHER’S Chris Caddell and The Wreckage
  • HOMEGROWN HAMILTON Open Mic with Dave Gould
  • Lazy Flamingo City And The Sea
  • MOULIN ROUGE COCKTAIL LOUNGE Chris Altmann (5pm)
  • Pheasant Plucker Tomi Swick
  • TARTAN TOORIE Open Jam w/Hank and the boys
  • THE GEORGE HAMILTON Robin Benedict (5pm)
  • Thirsty Cactus Daryl Gray (8pm)
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Liggs, Bad Breed, Dowdy Days (9pm)


FRIDAY JULY 18

Hamilton Region

  • ARTWORD ARTBAR Chris Bruder Quartet (9:30pm)
  • AUGUSTA HOUSE Kevin McLean Band
  • BLACK SWAN Wizened (9pm)
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Adam Ostrosser, Joel Guenther (5pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Riversong
  • CLARKEY’S BY THE BAY Blues Jam (9pm)
  • COACH & LANTERN Kim and Frank Koren (9pm)
  • CORKTOWN Sam Klass (9pm)
  • GALLAGHER’S Brothers du Monde
  • GATOR TED’S The Tryst
  • HOMEGROWN HAMILTON Midcoast, Aaron Z Trio, Victor Vrankulj Serious Occurrence (9:30pm)
  • HOMEGROWN HAMILTON Amy Hawthorn (7pm)
  • Lazy Flamingo The Undies
  • LIQUID KITTY CeCE Pastor
  • NONNA’S CUCINA Scott Whittington (6pm)
  • Pepperwood Bistro Michelle Titian (9pm)
  • POUR HOUSE The Crimps (10pm)
  • REBEL’S ROCK Brother Tom’s open stage w/Robin Benedict & Friends (7pm)
  • RIB EYE JACK’S Paul Mallard (9:30pm)
  • ROUSSEAU HOUSE Michael Maguire (6pm)
  • SOUTHCOTE 53 Josh
  • STONEWALLS Menew w/Delmar Junction
  • THE CASBAH The Human Orchestra w/The Double Cuts, 7 Minute Love (8pm)
  • THE MASQUE Wilburforce (10pm)
  • THE PEARL COMPANY Robin Benedict, Perfect Strangers, Lori Yates & Duane Rutter, Social Animals, Annette Green w/hosts Erin and Nara (7pm)
  • THE POWERHOUSE Backroom 11
  • THE WING Something Country (8pm)
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Kissin’ The Carpet (9pm)
  • TIM HORTONS (BRANT) John Restas (6:30pm)
  • WINDJAMMER BY THE LAKE In2U (9pm)
  • ZUM LINZER Harry & John (8:30pm)


SATURDAY JULY 19

Hamilton Region

  • Absinthe Lakes
  • ARTWORD ARTBAR Sergeant Reckless trio (10:30pm)
  • AUGUSTA HOUSE The Crimps
  • BLACK SWAN James Anthony w/Jack & April (2pm)
  • BOSTON MANOR Lucky Widmore, Look Here Junior, Wicked Rebels, Crash! Radio
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Cutaway (9pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Daryl Gray
  • CEILI HOUSE Basking Sharks (4pm)
  • COACH & LANTERN Laura Cole Band (9pm)
  • CORKTOWN The Eggmen (9pm)
  • FRISCO’S UPPER JAMES Jonny & Shari (3pm)
  • HOMEGROWN HAMILTON Must Stash Hat, Fat As F*ck
  • Innsville WhiteZaltz
  • Lazy Flamingo Last Exit
  • LIQUID KITTY CeCE Pastor
  • NONNA’S CUCINA Michael Wainwright & Rick Labrie (6pm)
  • Pepperwood Bistro Michelle Titian (9pm)
  • POUR HOUSE Monkley Cascade (10pm)
  • REBEL’S ROCK Basking Shark (9pm)
  • RIB EYE JACK’S Dunlop Brothers (9:30pm)
  • SOUTHCOTE 53 10 Til Tuesday
  • STONEWALLS Kojo, Almira, Dardrunk Bands
  • THE CASBAH No King For Countrymen (9pm)
  • THE MASQUE Big Johnny Blue (10pm)
  • THE PIER CAFE & PUB John Restas (11am)
  • THE UNDERGROUND Lich King w/Profaner, Dred, Lutharo
  • THE VICAR’S VICE Detour
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Seraphic Lights, Vox Silva & Sunrise Chiefs (9pm)


SUNDAY JULY 20

Hamilton Region

  • Absinthe The Planet Smashers, Penske File, Adam’s Mind, The Castor Troys (8pm)
  • BAY CITY MUSIC HALL Bay City Blues Band w/Jerome Godboo (2pm)
  • BLACK SWAN Mike Shotton & The Sunday Knights Open Jam (8pm)
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Wendy Lynn Snider (2pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Alfie Smith (4:30pm), The Bob Shields Jazz Trio (9pm)
  • COACH & LANTERN Ryan Vivian
  • GALLAGHER’S Shari & Jonny
  • Lazy Flamingo The Crimps
  • REBEL’S ROCK The Rocks Kitchen Party Jam w/host Brother Tom (3pm)
  • THE MASQUE Sandy MacDonald (4pm)
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Ginger St James & The Vaudevillian (9pm)
  • WEST END PUB Open mic w/Kim & Frank Koren (10pm)


MONDAY JULY 21

Hamilton Region

  • GALLAGHER’S Ken & The Hollow Grahams
  • Lazy Flamingo Motion Thickness
  • R.H.L.I. Open mic w/Tara Lynn and Southern Comfort (6:30pm)
  • TRACIE’S PLACE Judy Marsales & The Noteworthies




WEDNESDAY JULY 23

Hamilton Region

  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Jazz Jam (10pm)
  • COACH & LANTERN Singalong with Judy Marsales
  • CORKTOWN Tomi Swick (9pm)
  • GALLAGHER’S Ostrosser & Cooke
  • Lazy Flamingo Sparrow Lake
  • POUR HOUSE Open jam w/Walter and Jamie (8pm)
  • Thirsty Cactus Brad James (8pm)
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Jay Arner (9pm)


THURSDAY JULY 24

Hamilton Region

  • BLACK SWAN Open mic w/James Anthony (8pm)
  • BLUE SKY BAR Open Jam w/Ian Andrews Band
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Open jam (8pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Brian Griffith
  • COACH & LANTERN Open Mic w/Brad Soucie (9pm)
  • HOMEGROWN HAMILTON Open Mic with Dave Gould
  • Lazy Flamingo 40 Sons
  • MOULIN ROUGE COCKTAIL LOUNGE Chris Altmann (5pm)
  • Pheasant Plucker Tomi Swick
  • REBEL’S ROCK Tom Lawlor w/Daryll & Tammy (7pm)
  • TARTAN TOORIE Open Jam w/Hank and the boys
  • THE CASBAH The Poobs w/Jam Squid, White Gray, Astrojunk (8pm)
  • THE GEORGE HAMILTON Robin Benedict (5pm)
  • Thirsty Cactus Daryl Gray (8pm)
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Astrid Young w/Victor DiLorenzo (8pm)




Tell Us What You Think!

What do you mostly use your phone for?

E-mails
Texting / Twitter / Facebook
Talking
Not much, I'm too busy
Surfing
News
Music
Movies / Youtube
Apps
Games

See Results
Advertisement






   
CLASSIFIEDS  
 
© Copyright 2014 Dynasty Communications. All Rights Reserved.