Vol. 21 No. 4 • January 29 - February 4, 2015 In Our 20th Year Serving Greater Hamilton
Follow us on    
 
 
Advertisement













LIVE MUSIC CALENDAR - Live Music
Live music  ·  Nightclubbing   ·   Other Events   ·   Showtimes

Day:   Venue:   

THURSDAY JANUARY 29

Hamilton Region

  • BLACK SWAN Open mic w/James Anthony (8pm)
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Open jam (8pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Michelle Titian
  • COACH & LANTERN Open Mic (9pm)
  • GALLAGHER’S Burnin’ Ethyl
  • HOMEGROWN HAMILTON Open jam w/Dave Gould (7:30pm)
  • NONNA’S CUCINA Chris Smith (6pm)
  • SLAINTE Adam Gollan (10pm)
  • TARTAN TOORIE Open jam w/Hank and the Boys
  • THE BALTIMORE HOUSE Gillian Nicola & The Radio Interference, The Redhill Valleys, Clownfish Hat, Bryan Gauer & The Inbetween (9pm)
  • THE DICKENS The Zilis (10:30pm)
  • THE GEORGE HAMILTON Robin Benedict (5pm)
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Jack Pedler w/Martin Verrall


FRIDAY JANUARY 30

Hamilton Region

  • Absinthe The Rough Go, Kink, Katie Bulley (6pm), The Matadors w/Butch Haller and his Chesterfield Ramblers, The Castor Troys (9pm)
  • AUGUSTA HOUSE The Crimps
  • BAY CITY MUSIC HALL Jace Martin & The Pace, The Ollivanders, Leah Belle, The Bad Guys, DJ SHUB and Rich Francis (7pm)
  • BLACK SWAN Keep the Change, Forever Distracted, Band O Buddies (9:30pm)
  • BOSTON MANOR Colin Amey (9pm)
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Adam Ostrosser, Joel Guenther (5pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Jesse Luciani
  • COACH & LANTERN Something Changes
  • CORKTOWN The Mickey's, The Altobeelays (9:30pm)
  • FISHER’S EATERY & SPORTS LOUNGE Open jam
  • GALLAGHER’S Brothers du Monde
  • Gladstone Tavern Crank
  • HOMEGROWN HAMILTON Elmo Combo, Torque Hound
  • JERSEY’S BAR & GRILL Evermile
  • LIQUID KITTY Blush
  • MILLS HARDWARE The Hot Jazz String Quartet (8pm)
  • NONNA’S CUCINA Scott Whittington (6pm)
  • OLG SLOTS (FLAMBORO DOWNS) Pancho & Lefty (9pm)
  • Pepperwood Bistro Paul Mallard (9pm)
  • POUR HOUSE Scurvy Dogz (10pm)
  • PUB FICTION Driven
  • RIB EYE JACK’S Andrew Hill
  • THE BALTIMORE HOUSE So Young, Dead Broke, Chastity (9pm)
  • THE DICKENS The Johnny Kerr Band (10:30pm)
  • THE POWERHOUSE Rothwell
  • THE SLYE FOX Bare Blue Sea
  • THE WING Dubay Band (8pm)
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Max Kerman, Brad Germain & Terra Lightfoot, Luke Bentham, Lori Yates & Buckshot Bebee, The Koren Family, Laura Cole, Dan Medakovic & Dave Pomfret, Sarah Beatty, Chuck Coles, Frankie & Jimmy (7am-12pm), The Pucumber Sasssquash Family Band, Haolin Munk, Ambler Edgar, Neisha New Era, Lee Reed, Mother Tareka, The Rebel Funktion (9pm)
  • VICAR’S VICE Eric and Josephine
  • WENDEL CLARK’S Killin’ Time Band (9pm)
  • WILD WING UPPER JAMES Rhythm Works (9pm)
  • WINDJAMMER BY THE LAKE Nomads Trio (9pm)
  • ZUM LINZER Harry & John (8:30pm)


SATURDAY JANUARY 31

Hamilton Region

  • Absinthe It Is What It Is, Greasemonkey, Vinyl Voodoo (9pm)
  • ARTWORD ARTBAR Diana Braithwaite, Chris Whiteley (8pm)
  • AUGUSTA HOUSE Dirty Pioneers
  • BLACK SWAN James Anthony Band w/Buddy Holly (Jeff Scott) (2pm)
  • BOSTON MANOR No Sugar Tonight (9pm)
  • BUDDY’S ROADHOUSE Troy Harmer
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE The Relics
  • CLANCY’S PUB Jam w/Brothers Inc., The Killin’ Time Band
  • COACH & LANTERN The Stingrays
  • CORKTOWN Chris Cowsill Band (9:30pm)
  • HOMEGROWN HAMILTON Rae Billing & The Unpayables, Mary Caroline, Low Country Hill
  • Innsville John Mckinnon
  • LIQUID KITTY Blush
  • NONNA’S CUCINA Carson Freeman (6pm)
  • OLG SLOTS (FLAMBORO DOWNS) Orangeman (9pm)
  • Pepperwood Bistro Paul Mallard (9pm)
  • PLUCKERS Johnny Pettit and the Rhythm Rats (9:30pm)
  • POUR HOUSE Diego Deville (10pm)
  • PUB FICTION Men in Black Tee's
  • R.H.L.I. Ted Bertin Band (8pm)
  • REBEL’S ROCK Dave Gould & Friends (9pm)
  • RIB EYE JACK’S Adam Ostrosser
  • STONEWALLS Fidel (9pm)
  • THE BRASSIE PUB The McFlys (9pm)
  • THE CASBAH TG & The Swampbusters, Drivin Dan, The Sheanderthals (9pm)
  • THE DICKENS Adam Cooke & The Adam's Family (10:30pm)
  • THE POWERHOUSE Flash Johnson
  • THE PRING Doobie Freaks
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Anvil w/Python, Dred (8pm)
  • TIN CUP Sonny Boy Mick
  • TRACIE’S PLACE Robin Benedict (4pm)
  • VICAR’S VICE Kristen and Brooke Nichols


SUNDAY FEBRUARY 1

Hamilton Region

  • BAY CITY MUSIC HALL Bay City Blues Band w/Matt Weidinger (2pm)
  • BLACK SWAN Mike Shotton & The Sunday Knights Open Jam (8pm)
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Wendy Lynn Snider (2pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Alfie Smith (4:30pm), The Bob Shields Jazz Trio (9pm)
  • GALLAGHER’S The Hot Machine
  • REBEL’S ROCK Brother Tom’s Jam Session (3pm)
  • THE BROWN BARREL Open jam w/Troy Harmer and The Persuaders (7:30pm)
  • THE PURPLE HEATHER Country in the Heather w/Glenn Groves (3pm)
  • WEST END PUB Open mic w/Kim & Frank Koren


MONDAY FEBRUARY 2

Hamilton Region

  • BO’S SPORTS BAR Open mic
  • GALLAGHER’S Ken and the HollowGrahams
  • THE CASBAH Monomyth (8pm)
  • THE PURPLE HEATHER Open mic w/Chris & Mike (7pm)


TUESDAY FEBRUARY 3

Hamilton Region

  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Mississippi Bends
  • CORKTOWN Traditional Irish session (8:30pm)
  • FIRSTONTARIO CENTRE Linkin Park w/Rise Against, Of Mice and Men
  • GALLAGHER’S Born In The Eighties
  • MOLSON CANADIAN STUDIO Alan Doyle
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Hello Cat Piano open stage (9pm)
  • WEST END PUB Michael A.M. Duo (9:30pm)


WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 4

Hamilton Region

  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Mohawk College Annual Guitar Hang (7:30pm) Jazz Jam (10pm)
  • COACH & LANTERN Singalong with Judy Marsales
  • CORKTOWN Open mic Blues Jam
  • GALLAGHER’S Adams O and Cooke
  • SLAINTE Tomi Swick (8:30pm)
  • THE CASBAH Hollowphonic, Gasoline Gathers Hands Gathers Friends, Allegories, Eschaton (9pm)
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Bump City (9pm)


THURSDAY FEBRUARY 5

Hamilton Region

  • Absinthe Arkham Awaits, Hello Amora, Becomes Astral (7pm)
  • ARTWORD ARTBAR Doug Murphy, Tim Kulakowsky, Brian Ropcean, Alanna Gunn (8pm)
  • BLACK SWAN Open mic w/James Anthony (8pm)
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Open jam (8pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE JP Riemens & The Fabulous Barflies
  • COACH & LANTERN Open Mic (9pm)
  • GALLAGHER’S Julian Taylor
  • HOMEGROWN HAMILTON Open jam w/Dave Gould (7:30pm)
  • NONNA’S CUCINA Chris Smith (6pm)
  • SLAINTE Nathan Burke (10pm)
  • TARTAN TOORIE Open jam w/Hank and the Boys
  • THE CASBAH Laura Cole Band (8pm)
  • THE GEORGE HAMILTON Robin Benedict (5pm)
  • THE STAIRCASE Mike Evin, Brent Randall and The Dill
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Pet Sun, Red Lines, Flesh Rag, The Great Machine (9pm)




Tell Us What You Think!

What do you mostly use your phone for?

E-mails
Texting / Twitter / Facebook
Talking
Surfing
Not much, I'm too busy
Music
News
Apps
Movies / Youtube
Games

See Results
Advertisement




   
CLASSIFIEDS  
 
© Copyright 2015 Dynasty Communications. All Rights Reserved.