Vol. 20 No. 35 • August 28 - September 3, 2014 In Our 17th Year Serving Greater Hamilton
Follow us on    
 
 
Advertisement













LIVE MUSIC CALENDAR - Live Music
Live music  ·  Nightclubbing   ·   Other Events   ·   Showtimes

Day:   Venue:   

THURSDAY AUGUST 28

Hamilton Region

  • ABSINTHE Black Collar Union, The Lad Classic, Flamingo Bay
  • BLACK SWAN Open mic w/James Anthony (8pm)
  • BLUE SKY BAR Open Jam w/Ian Andrews Band
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Open jam (8pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Brian Griffith
  • COACH & LANTERN Open Mic w/Brad Soucie (9pm)
  • GALLAGHER’S Adam Ostrosser Trio
  • HOMEGROWN HAMILTON Open Mic with Dave Gould
  • Lazy Flamingo City and the Sea
  • MOULIN ROUGE COCKTAIL LOUNGE Chris Altmann (5pm)
  • Pheasant Plucker Tomi Swick
  • TARTAN TOORIE Open Jam w/Hank and the boys
  • THE GEORGE HAMILTON Robin Benedict (5pm)
  • Thirsty Cactus Daryl Gray (8pm)
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Red Rails, Jamsquid, Shoulder The Blame (8pm)


FRIDAY AUGUST 29

Hamilton Region

  • AUGUSTA HOUSE Monkley Cascade
  • BLACK SWAN Jeff Pilon (9pm)
  • BOSTON MANOR Backroom 11
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Adam Ostrosser, Joel Guenther (5pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Jesse Luciani
  • CLARKEY’S BY THE BAY Blues Jam (9pm)
  • Come By Chance Rhythm Works
  • CORKTOWN Danny Medakovic, Steve Sinnicks, Tiny Bill Cody, Mimi Shaw (9:30pm)
  • FISHER’S EATERY & SPORTS LOUNGE Open jam
  • GALLAGHER’S Brothers du Monde
  • HOMEGROWN HAMILTON The Vaudevillian, Royal Seas, This Mad Desire
  • Lazy Flamingo The Undies
  • LIQUID KITTY Ce Ce Pastor
  • NONNA’S CUCINA Scott Whittington (6pm)
  • POUR HOUSE Black Ozz (10pm)
  • REBEL’S ROCK Basking Shark (9pm)
  • RIB EYE JACK’S Dave Millar
  • ROUSSEAU HOUSE Annette Haas (6pm)
  • SOUTHCOTE 53 Bill Dunlop
  • STONEWALLS Lady in Black & Tommy Gunn w/Stir of Echoes, Ivy Coast, Resonance and Reason (8pm)
  • THE CASBAH Moonlight Desires w/Members of Sons of Butcher, Chore & Inflation KIlls (9pm)
  • THE DICKENS The Crimps (10:30pm)
  • THE MASQUE The Dunlop Bros (10pm)
  • THE POWERHOUSE Handsome Dan
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Inhalent, Zena & DJ Freaks
  • TIM HORTONS (BRANT) John Restas (6:30pm)
  • WENDAL CLARK’S Tim Lucas (9pm)
  • WINDJAMMER BY THE LAKE Fiddlestix (9pm)
  • ZUM LINZER Harry & John (8:30pm)


SATURDAY AUGUST 30

Hamilton Region

  • THE ACCA The Great Debaters (12pm)
  • AUGUSTA HOUSE PB Party Machine
  • BLACK SWAN James Anthony w/Hailee Rose (2pm)
  • BOSTON MANOR Big Lonely, Penske File, the Almighty Rhombus, Oh Geronimo, Ol CD
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE The Relics
  • CEILI HOUSE Basking Sharks (4pm)
  • COACH & LANTERN Stone the Radio
  • Come By Chance Rhythm Works
  • CORKTOWN Latin Vintage Orchestra (9:30pm)
  • Lazy Flamingo Last Exit
  • LIQUID KITTY Ce Ce Pastor
  • NONNA’S CUCINA Mike Stevenson (6pm)
  • POUR HOUSE Scurvy Dogz (10pm)
  • REBEL’S ROCK Michelle Titian (9pm)
  • RIB EYE JACK’S John Restas (9:30pm)
  • SARCOA Forlorn Hope (9:30pm)
  • SOUTHCOTE 53 McFlys
  • STONEWALLS Aitch, DFP
  • THE CASBAH TG & The Swampbusters w/The Hellbent Rockers, Mimi Shaw, The Highnote Ramblers (9pm)
  • THE DICKENS Driven (10:30pm)
  • THE MASQUE Big Johnny Blue (10pm)
  • THE POWERHOUSE Burnin’ Ethyl
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Bella Clava, Nuff Said, Herd of Elk, Artificial Dissemination


SUNDAY AUGUST 31

Hamilton Region

  • BAY CITY MUSIC HALL Bay City Blues Band feat. Robin Banks (2pm)
  • BLACK SWAN Mike Shotton & The Sunday Knights Open Jam (8pm)
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Rebecca Alexander and The Prairie Dawgs (2pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Alfie Smith (4:30pm), The Bob Shields Jazz Trio (9pm)
  • COACH & LANTERN Adam Ostrosser
  • GALLAGHER’S The Hot Machine
  • KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS HALL Hamilton Blues Society Open Jam (2pm)
  • Lazy Flamingo The Crimps
  • POUR HOUSE Open jam w/Walter and Jamie (8pm)
  • REBEL’S ROCK The Rocks Kitchen Party Jam w/host Brother Tom (3pm)
  • SARCOA Freedom Train (9:30pm)
  • THE DICKENS Hunner & Hailz (2pm), The Bleeding Idahos (10:30pm)
  • THE MASQUE Sandy MacDonald (4pm)
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Bring The Fight, Uncle Ray, Come Out Swinging, The Dimwits, The Convoluted (3pm)
  • WEST END PUB Open mic w/Kim & Frank Koren (10pm)


MONDAY SEPTEMBER 1

Hamilton Region

  • THE DICKENS Hunner & Hailz
  • GALLAGHER’S Thor and the Guest Avenger
  • Lazy Flamingo Motion Thickness
  • R.H.L.I. Open mic w/Tara Lynn and Southern Comfort (6:30pm)
  • TRACIE’S PLACE Judy Marsales & The Noteworthies


TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 2

Hamilton Region

  • ALE HOUSE 3 Speed Jam Band (8pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Mississippi Bends (9pm)
  • COACH & LANTERN Adam Cooke
  • CORKTOWN Traditional Irish session (8:30pm)
  • GALLAGHER’S Born In The Eighties
  • Lazy Flamingo Open Jam
  • REBEL’S ROCK Singer Songwriter Open Mic (7pm)
  • Thirsty Cactus Chris Clause (8pm)


WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 3

Hamilton Region

  • THE BALTIMORE HOUSE Open mic (9pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Jazz Jam (10pm)
  • COACH & LANTERN Singalong with Judy Marsales
  • CORKTOWN Open Mic Blues (9:30pm)
  • GALLAGHER’S Adams O & Cooke
  • Lazy Flamingo Sparrow Lake
  • POUR HOUSE Open jam w/Walter and Jamie (8pm)
  • REBEL’S ROCK Celtic Music Open Jam (7pm)
  • THE SNOOTY FOX Tim Lucas (10pm)
  • Thirsty Cactus Brad James (8pm)
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Bump City


THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 4

Hamilton Region

  • BLACK SWAN Open mic w/James Anthony (8pm)
  • BLUE SKY BAR Open Jam w/Ian Andrews Band
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Open jam (8pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Brian Griffith
  • COACH & LANTERN Open Mic w/Greg Preston (9pm)
  • HOMEGROWN HAMILTON Open Mic with Dave Gould
  • Lazy Flamingo 40 Sons
  • MOULIN ROUGE COCKTAIL LOUNGE Chris Altmann (5pm)
  • Pheasant Plucker Tomi Swick
  • SLAINTE Robin Benedict
  • TARTAN TOORIE Open Jam w/Hank and the boys
  • THE CASBAH After Funk w/Sassafraz, Stephen Lewis (9pm)
  • THE GEORGE HAMILTON Robin Benedict (5pm)
  • THE PEARL COMPANY Daniel Champagne (8pm)
  • Thirsty Cactus Daryl Gray (8pm)




Tell Us What You Think!

What do you mostly use your phone for?

E-mails
Texting / Twitter / Facebook
Talking
Surfing
Not much, I'm too busy
News
Music
Apps
Movies / Youtube
Games

See Results
Advertisement






   
CLASSIFIEDS  
 
© Copyright 2014 Dynasty Communications. All Rights Reserved.